Accident Summary Nr: 113216.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pinched by press welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366902.015 | 12/18/2018 | 336399 | Gb Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was operating the 480v 420.1 press welder and caught her thumb when the welder was activated, amputating the tip of her finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366902.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |