Accident Summary Nr: 113216.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pinched by press welder

Accident Summary Nr: 113216.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366902.01512/18/2018336399Gb Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was operating the 480v 420.1 press welder and caught her thumb when the welder was activated, amputating the tip of her finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Fingertip, Pinched, Press, Thumb, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366902.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified