Accident Summary Nr: 113208.015 - Employee amputates three toes when struck by pieces of falli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375283.015 | 02/01/2019 | 333111 | Kuhn North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. n January 23, 2019, an employee was working in an agricultural machinery manufacturer warehouse and had moved two 20 foot long pieces of circular steel with a forklift. The employee was unloading the steel with a hoist and chain sling when it rolled off of the forklift tines, striking the employee's right foot. The employee amputated three of his toes and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375283.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |