Accident Summary Nr: 113207.015 - Three employees fall when patio roof collapses and incur mul

Accident Summary Nr: 113207.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375282.01501/31/2019236220Mccullough Construction Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 31, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction company, were installing sheathing for the new roof of a residence's planned deck/patio. They were using a catch platform for fall protection, and the roofing structure was improperly braced and lacking supporting posts and footings. Employees #1 and #2 were on the roof when Employee #3 stepped onto it. The entire roofing structure collapsed, and the three employees fell 21 feet and struck the ground and the rubble of collapsed material. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where all required treatment for multiple lacerations, contusions, and fractures to their feet and legs. Two of the injured employees required hospitalization. The third was treated and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Bracing, Deck, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Leg, Overloaded, Patio, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Collapse, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Support Posts, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1375282.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1375282.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
3 1375282.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: