Accident Summary Nr: 113205.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to arm and face when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 113205.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375280.01501/31/2019326199Solo Cup Operating Corporation

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was removing the die lip stand from the extruder #11 to repair the gearbox for the extruder and molten plastic of Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) was dripping. The employee sustained a third degree burn to his left arm and second degree burn to his face and forehead when struck by the molten plastic that was dripping. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Face, Molten Slag, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1375280.015 49 M Hospitalized injury