Accident Summary Nr: 113204.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374673.015 | 01/30/2019 | 561730 | Keller Dirt Company, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was walking while talking on the phone outside of the equipment storage shed to get instructions for the day tasks. Another employee backed a truck (2015 Dodge Ram 3500 Heavy Duty) and trailer loaded with a skid steer loader (Bobcat) out of the storage structure and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fractured when the truck back over his body and resulting in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374673.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |