Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113199.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught By Conveyor Belt While Cl

Accident: 113199.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1375267.01501/31/2019R. M. Palmer Company

At 5:30 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was cleaning a roller when a conve yor belt was turned on and he caught his left arm, fracturing it in multiple pla ces. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, caught by, cleaning, conveyor belt, fracture, roller conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1375267.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified