Accident Summary Nr: 113197.015 - Employee incurs contusions/abrasions from falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 113197.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345127.01509/07/2018236118Dnr Concrete

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on September 4, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a concrete construction company, were constructing a concrete driveway and sidewalk for a residence. As Employee #1 excavated adjacent to the base/footing of a block wall that lacked a stabilizing support system, the wall fell and struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained contusions and abrasions that did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Concrete Block, Contusion, Excavation, Falling Object, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Support Posts, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1345127.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: