Accident Summary Nr: 113196.015 - Five employees are exposed to ATD Burkholderia Pseudomallei;

Accident Summary Nr: 113196.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375117.01501/31/2019622110Alameda Health System

Abstract: On January 10, 2019, five employees were working with a swap specimen that was sent to the clinical microbiology laboratory at Alameda Health System Highlight Hospital during the course of a three day period. All of the employees were exposed to Burkholderia Pseudomallei and placed under medical surveillance as well as being offered post-exposure prophylaxis. Only one of the employees accepted treatment. As of April 15, 2019, two of the five potentially exposed employees had seroconverted, but none were symptomatic.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375117.015 55 F Non Hospitalized injury Biological and life scientists
2 1375117.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Biological and life scientists
3 1375117.015 51 F Non Hospitalized injury Biological and life scientists
4 1375117.015 65 F Non Hospitalized injury Biological and life scientists
5 1375117.015 49 F Non Hospitalized injury Biological and life scientists