Accident Summary Nr: 113196.015 - Five employees are exposed to ATD Burkholderia Pseudomallei;
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375117.015 | 01/31/2019 | 622110 | Alameda Health System |
Abstract: On January 10, 2019, five employees were working with a swap specimen that was sent to the clinical microbiology laboratory at Alameda Health System Highlight Hospital during the course of a three day period. All of the employees were exposed to Burkholderia Pseudomallei and placed under medical surveillance as well as being offered post-exposure prophylaxis. Only one of the employees accepted treatment. As of April 15, 2019, two of the five potentially exposed employees had seroconverted, but none were symptomatic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375117.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Biological and life scientists | |
| 2 | 1375117.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Biological and life scientists | |
| 3 | 1375117.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Biological and life scientists | |
| 4 | 1375117.015 | 65 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Biological and life scientists | |
| 5 | 1375117.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Biological and life scientists |