Accident Summary Nr: 113192.015 - Employee injures hip after tripping and falling by loading d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375232.015 | 01/31/2019 | 484121 | Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was working in the rework area by the loading docks and tripped over some pallet banding, falling to the ground. The employee injured his hip and underwent hip replacement surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375232.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |