Accident Summary Nr: 113191.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from accelerating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366575.015 | 12/17/2018 | 236210 | V. Paulius & Associates |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial building construction company, was found on the ground after operating a dozer at the site of a new commercial building. He told emergency medical personnel he jumped from the dozer after inadvertently hitting the throttle. Fall height was 5 feet, and the employee either struck the dozer tracks or the ground or both. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple rib fractures and other internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366575.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |