Accident Summary Nr: 113189.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck by chocolate pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375210.015 | 01/31/2019 | 484121 | Lcl Bulk Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee reached inside of a hose opening for a chocolate pump with propellers that were rotating 800-900 RPMs and amputated his left hand's index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375210.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |