Accident Summary Nr: 113185.015 - Employee fractures leg, crushes heel in fall from pole barn

Accident Summary Nr: 113185.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375156.01502/11/20191522236220317723241 - Bradford L Foote

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the construction of a pole barn. With no fall protection, he climbed a ladder to access the roof to install trim. Once on the roof, the employee kneeled down to work at the back of the building. The roof was wet and slippery. Employee #1 lost his footing, slid backward, and fell from the roof and down an embankment, a fall height of 20 feet. He landed on both feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of three fractures to his left leg's tibia and a crushed right heel.

Keywords: Barn, Construction, Crushed, Embankment, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Roof, Slid, Slippery Surface, Tibia, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1375156.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: