Accident Summary Nr: 113183.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by locking mechanism f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351042.015 | 09/14/2018 | 924120 | California Conservation Corps |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was reactivating a bucket and moved the toggle while placing his left hand's ring finger into the locking mechanism for the bucket arm. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351042.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |