Accident Summary Nr: 113181.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when struck by chop saw bla

Accident Summary Nr: 113181.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350087.01509/24/2018337920Ncw Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was cutting scrap wood with a chop saw and amputated his thumb, index finger, and middle finger from his left hand when struck by saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Finger, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350087.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction