Accident Summary Nr: 113181.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when struck by chop saw bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350087.015 | 09/24/2018 | 337920 | Ncw Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was cutting scrap wood with a chop saw and amputated his thumb, index finger, and middle finger from his left hand when struck by saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350087.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |