Accident Summary Nr: 113156.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling drywall stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362971.015 | 01/31/2019 | 238220 | Atlas Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at the construction site of a multifamily residential and retail project. He attempted to move an unsecured vertical stack of drywall, because he needed to work behind the stack. The stack tipped over and fell, striking his right lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a lower leg fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362971.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |