Accident Summary Nr: 113156.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling drywall stack

Accident Summary Nr: 113156.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362971.01501/31/2019238220Atlas Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at the construction site of a multifamily residential and retail project. He attempted to move an unsecured vertical stack of drywall, because he needed to work behind the stack. The stack tipped over and fell, striking his right lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a lower leg fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Drywall, Falling Object, Fracture, HVAC, Leg, Lumber Stack, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362971.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers