Accident Summary Nr: 113153.015 - Employee escapes injury when suspended by fall protection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355403.015 | 10/23/2018 | 238110 | Western Waterproofing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 23, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a waterproofing company, were engaged in waterproofing work at a nine-story building. They were working from a suspended scaffold with two drum hoists and pendant controls. As the coworker operated the hoists to raise the scaffold to the seventh floor, the hoist at one end near Employee #1 suddenly began to operate in the downward direction instead of moving the scaffold upward, as the hoist at the other end of the scaffold was doing. The scaffold platform became askew/unbalanced. Employee #1, unable to correct the hoist or stop it, became suspended on his rope grab, part of his fall protection system. The fall protection system worked properly and prevented Employee #1 from falling. The coworker then switched his end's hoist to descend and succeeded in synchronizing the two sides of the scaffold. Employee #1 was suspended for a short time and then was brought down with the assistance of emergency services personnel. Neither employee incurred any injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1355403.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |