Accident Summary Nr: 113135.015 - Employee incurs mutliple injuries when elevated work platfor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374768.015 | 01/30/2019 | 238120 | Fast Track Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 25, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a steel erection company, were building a structure at a residential location. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift. Employee #1 and Coworker #2 were working from a metal work platform attached to the forklift and installing a roof cover. The work platform was 20 feet above the surface. As Employee #1 leaned over the work platform's railing and signaled Coworker #1, the platform suddenly dropped approximately 8 feet. Employee #1 was ejected from the work platform's surface and thrown upward. He landed on his abdomen, striking the top of the platform railing. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by Coworker #2. He was admitted and treated for four fractured ribs, a lacerated liver, and a lacerated chin.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1374768.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |