Accident Summary Nr: 113116.015 - Employee falls through skylight, incurs multiple pelvic frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374875.015 | 01/29/2019 | 238220 | Encore Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was installing air conditioning equipment on the roof of an existing one-story commercial building as part of a multi-employer renovation project. As he was moving an air conditioning unit's curb, he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment including surgery for four fractures to his pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1374875.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |