Accident: 113116.015 - Employee Falls Through Skylight, Incurs Multiple Pelvic Frac
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1374875.015 | 01/29/2019 | Encore Mechanical, Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was installing air conditioning equipment on the roof of an existing one-story comme rcial building as part of a multi-employer renovation project. As he was moving an air conditioning unit's curb, he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 1 5 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he wa s admitted for treatment including surgery for four fractures to his pelvis.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1374875.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |