Accident Summary Nr: 113114.015 - Employee partially amputates one finger and fractures second
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374860.015 | 01/29/2019 | 493110 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee was on a catwalk that was stationed between conveyor belts #10 and #11 while clearing a product box jam on Conveyor Belt #9. The employee fell across Conveyor Belt #10 when he bent over to reach across the belt and caught his right hand at a transition point. The employee partially amputated his pinky from his right hand and fractured his left hand's pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374860.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |