Accident Summary Nr: 113111.015 - Employee dies from natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374819.015 | 08/15/2018 | 1623 | 237130 | 317721615 - North Sky Communications Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 9, 2018, a work crew had been excavating a telecommunication line and had finished for the day. After getting into the work truck, the foreman notice an employee who was in the back seat, apparently having a medical event with his body making jerking motions. The supervisor and foreman immediately rushed to the Fire Department which was close by. Medics attempted to render aid with no success. According to the Safety Coordinator, due to the extreme heat the foreman and supervisor had been allowing the crew frequent breaks in the shade, had plenty of water on site as well as Gatorade, and been requiring the crew to drink frequently.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374819.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |