Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113108.015 - Employee Adjusting Belt Tension Sustains Amputation Of Finge

Accident: 113108.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/26/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1374783.01501/30/2019Gruma Corporation

At 1:00 p.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that made tortillas. He was adjusting the tension of the belt and pulley of a Lennox HVAC system motor. This is done by adjusting the fan belt tension nut and bolt. The e mployee claimed to have first shut off the power. He did not wait for the motor and associated belt and pulley drive mechanism to come to a complete stop or hal t. He began adjusting the tension adjusting bolt of the belt and pulley drive be lt with a wrench, or spanner. In the process, his right hand slipped. The tip of the index finger on his right hand was caught in the nip point between the pull ey and belt. He sustained the partial amputation of the fingertip of his right i ndex finger. He was taken to St. Rose Hospital by a coworker. He was discharged within seven hours.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, caught in, finger, fingertip, food processing, hvac, maintenance, nip point, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1374783.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c