Accident Summary Nr: 113107.015 - Worker fractures fingers when contacting rotating rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374781.015 | 01/28/2019 | 312111 | Bottling Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that bottled soft drinks. She was operating a Krones Contiroll labeler on line Number 2 and performing routine registration tasks. She was pulling out a label strip from a set of rotating rollers. She was holding the label in her left hand while operating a jog pendant with her right hand. She stopped when she saw a fault light on the human-machine interface (HMI) monitor screen. She was about to clear the fault when, she claimed, the rollers rotated in the opposite direction, pulling the label back into the rollers. Because the worker was holding the label, her left hand was pulled into the machine between the two rollers. She sustained fractures of the distal phalanges of the third and fourth fingers. She was taken first to St. Rose Hospital and then to Eden Medical Center and the East Bay Hand Medical Clinic. She was discharged within seven hours. Surgical repair required that the index (fourth) finger on her left hand be shortened 2mm (0.08 inches).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374781.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |