Accident: 113106.015 - Twelve Employees Experience Carbon Monoxide Exposure From Pi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1339392.015 | 08/15/2018 | Spinweld, Inc. |
On August 15, 2018, at least thirteen employees were working for a manufacturer of fluid power valve and hose fittings. One employee was operating a Toyota mode l number 5FGC25 forklift, with serial number 12326, to arrange stock for product ion. It was in use in the shipping and receiving area of the main production flo or for performing normal operational duties during the morning hours. Employees on the main production floor began to have significant headache symptoms, prompt ing employers to contact the natural gas supplier for the worksite. First respon ders arrived on the scene at approximately 12:45 (either a.m. or p.m.). Twelve e mployees were treated for elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels. Eight employees wer e transported to Waukesha Memorial Hospital by ambulance due to significantly el evated carboxyhemoglobin levels caused by carbon monoxide emitted from the forkl ift. Four other employees went to the hospital for monitoring due to slightly el evated carboxyhemoglobin levels. Treated employees included men and women, aged 21 to 58 years old. All employees recovered fully from the carbon monoxide expos ure with treatment. In all, twelve employees were hospitalized. A thirteenth emp loyee was not hospitalized. The faulty forklift was later repaired and returned to service.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339392.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
2 | 1339392.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
3 | 1339392.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
4 | 1339392.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
5 | 1339392.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
6 | 1339392.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Accountants and auditors | |
7 | 1339392.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
8 | 1339392.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
9 | 1339392.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
10 | 1339392.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators | |
11 | 1339392.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
12 | 1339392.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Records clerks | |
13 | 1339392.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |