Accident Summary Nr: 113103.015 - Employee's leg is broken by light plant outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 113103.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356737.01510/26/2018541690Certifiedsafety, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided technical and technical consulting services to firms that ran chemical processing facilities. The employee was standing a fire watch at a refinery. On an adjacent jobsite, a worker for a crane rental company was trying to move his firm's RTC-8075 mobile crane at the refinery. He was retracting one of the crane's outriggers. As he moved the crane's outrigger, it struck an adjacent light plant. The light plant rotated and came into contact with the employee. The light plant's outrigger pinned the employee's leg between the outrigger and a support stand for a compressor valve body. The employee sustained a broken leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Lighting Fixture, Outrigger, Refinery, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356737.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer