Accident Summary Nr: 113102.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368392.015 | 12/27/2018 | 311712 | Trident Seafoods Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that processed fresh and frozen seafood. He was troubleshooting a conveyor belt. He stuck his finger into the conveyor belt's motor. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of the index finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368392.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
2 | 1368392.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |