Accident Summary Nr: 113102.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 113102.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368392.01512/27/2018311712Trident Seafoods Corporation

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that processed fresh and frozen seafood. He was troubleshooting a conveyor belt. He stuck his finger into the conveyor belt's motor. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of the index finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Conveyor Belt, Electric Motor, Fingertip, Food processing, Maintenance, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368392.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.
2 1368392.015 28 M Hospitalized injury