Accident Summary Nr: 113100.015 - Employee sustains burns while fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348576.015 | 09/25/2018 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 19, 2018, an employee was working for a state firefighting agency. He and his coworkers were fighting a fire in the Mendocino National Forest. The wind shifted, and several workers sustained burns. The employee sustained burns on his face, arms, back, and ears. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348576.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |