Accident Summary Nr: 113097.015 - Meat cutter's fingertip is amputated by bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 113097.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373403.01501/30/2019445110Food Lion Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was working in a store that was part of a chain of supermarkets or grocery stores. He was using a bandsaw to cut meat. He sustained the amputation of one of his fingertips. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Fingertip, Food Preparation, Meat Processing, Saw, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373403.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Not Applicable