Accident Summary Nr: 113096.015 - Employee injures head and back in fall from stepladder in ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374727.015 | 01/30/2019 | 722511 | Red Lobster |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was working for a full-service restaurant. He was cleaning a hood filter over a saut�tation range. He was on a stepladder. He placed one foot on the step ladder and the other foot on the saut�rille platform. The saut�rille platform was not manufactured to be used as a step. Further, it was at a different height than the step the employee was on on the stepladder. Finally, the employee was overreaching to access the hood vent. Due to the combination of the uneven, unsteady platform, the different heights, and the overreaching, the employee fell from elevation from the stepladder. He sustained injuries to his head and back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374727.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |