Accident Summary Nr: 113095.015 - Sno-Cat operator is struck by auger and fractures leg and in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374390.015 | 01/30/2019 | 713920 | Snow Snake Mountain Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee was working for a skiing and snowboarding resort. He was grooming a ski slope. He was operating a Sno-Cat or equivalent vehicle (snowcat). He noticed something outside the cab. As he exited the cab, he inadvertently struck the left track control. He had not engaged the brake or throttled down the engine. He was struck by the Sno-Cat's tiller or auger. He sustained an injury to his shoulder, an avulsion, and an open leg fracture. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374390.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |