Accident Summary Nr: 113094.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374724.015 | 01/28/2019 | 311813 | James Skinner Baking Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured frozen cakes, pies, and other pastries. He was working near a conveyor system. His finger became caught between the conveyer's chain and a sprocket. He sustained the amputation of a finger. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374724.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |