Accident Summary Nr: 113093.015 - Employee is caught in falling chain and receives amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 113093.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374191.01501/28/2019237110Jmb Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee and coworker were at the bottom of a twenty-foot trench to install a new storm pipe segment. The pipe segment was held a foot from the bottom of the trench by metal chains wrapped around the pipe at each end. As the employee worked to align the pipe to the next segment, the employee placed his right hand near the end of the pipe where the chain wrapped around the pipe. At some point, the chain broke, fell and caught the employee's right hand ring and pinky fingers. The chain amputated the ring and pinky fingers of the employee. The employee was hospitalized for over four days where one of the amputated fingers was surgically reattached.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken Chain, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Hand, Pipe, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1374191.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: