Accident Summary Nr: 113092.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation when demo hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374702.015 | 01/30/2019 | 238140 | Coon Caulking And Sealants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 23, 2019, an employee and coworker were working to remove stone from an existing stone fa�e. The employee held up a section of stone while the coworker operated the demo hammer to remove the stone. At some point, the demo hammer bit slipped and struck the employee's right hand ring finger at the tip. The employee received a partial finger amputation and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374702.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |