Accident Summary Nr: 113088.015 - Employee experiences seizure and burns hands on gas cooktop

Accident Summary Nr: 113088.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374666.01501/23/2019722110Seward'S Folly

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 12, 2019, an employee was working for a full-service restaurant. He was cooking on a gas cooktop. He experienced a seizure, and his hands fell into a gas burner. He sustained burns to his hands. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Epilepsy, Fall, Food Preparation, Hand, Restaurant, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1374666.015 32 M Hospitalized injury