Accident Summary Nr: 113087.015 - Employee receives hip fracture in fall from mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374658.015 | 01/18/2019 | 238130 | T. Palma Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee worked to install metal framing for a drop ceiling while standing on a six-foot scaffold. At some point, the employee attempted to move the scaffold, while still standing on it, to reach the next fastener on the ceiling. While doing so, one of the scaffold wheels fell into a four-inch, uncovered ditch and tipped over. The employee then fell approximately six feet off the scaffold and was hospitalized to treat a fractured left hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374658.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |