Accident: 113086.015 - Employee Is Caught In A Conveyor And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1374648.015 | 01/29/2019 | Pukall Lumber Company, Inc. |
At 7:18 a.m. on January 29, 2019, Employee #1 was shoveling bark out from under a bark belt conveyor in the boiler area to clean up. A jam occurred on the smal l bark belt leading to bark piling up and spilling over the conveyor and under t he stairway. Employee #1 raised the stairway and prepared to clean the spilled bark. Employee #1 knelt down next to an unguarded tail pulley for the outdoor s mall bark belt to shovel out bark that had spilled onto the ground underneath a staircase. Employee #1 was pulled into the unguarded conveyor when his clothing became entangled in the self cleaning pulley. Employee #1 was asphyxiated due t o strangulation from their clothing becoming entangled in the self cleaning pull ey.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374648.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |