Accident Summary Nr: 113086.015 - Employee is caught in a conveyor and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374648.015 | 01/29/2019 | 321113 | Pukall Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:18 a.m. on January 29, 2019, Employee #1 was shoveling bark out from under a bark belt conveyor in the boiler area to clean up. A jam occurred on the small bark belt leading to bark piling up and spilling over the conveyor and under the stairway. Employee #1 raised the stairway and prepared to clean the spilled bark. Employee #1 knelt down next to an unguarded tail pulley for the outdoor small bark belt to shovel out bark that had spilled onto the ground underneath a staircase. Employee #1 was pulled into the unguarded conveyor when his clothing became entangled in the self cleaning pulley. Employee #1 was asphyxiated due to strangulation from their clothing becoming entangled in the self cleaning pulley.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374648.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |