Accident Summary Nr: 113082.015 - Employee falls through ceiling sheetrock and receives unspec

Accident Summary Nr: 113082.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374618.01501/29/2019238310Barraza Drywall

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 26, 2019, an employee conducted taping operations on the firewall in an attic. At some point, the employee fell approximately eight feet through the ceiling sheetrock. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries to the hand, wrist, forearm and nose.

Keywords: Attic, Ceiling, Fall, Fall Protection, Forearm, Hand, Nose, Sheetrock, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1374618.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: