Accident Summary Nr: 113081.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between tug machine an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374628.015 | 01/29/2019 | 493110 | Menard Inc |
Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on January 23, 2019, an employee was working for a chain of big box home improvement stores. He was working in a warehouse. He had noticed a coworker moving an electric-powered tow tractor off a tow stop and took the time to help. The employee attempted to physically move the electric-powered tow tractor by lifting it up and off the tow stop. The coworker was simultaneously attempting to move the tow tractor with a forklift. The tow tractor was lifted up enough for the employee to wedge his finger underneath, between the tow tractor and the two stop. The tow tractor came down on the finger. The employee sustained the amputation of the index finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374628.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |