Accident Summary Nr: 113078.015 - Employee sustains burns during cryostat flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374589.015 | 01/29/2019 | 541380 | Compunet Clinical Laboratories, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was working for a medical testing laboratory. He was operating a cryostat. He was flash freezing a chuck (tissue holder) of human tissue in preparation for cutting in order to make histology slides. The freeze spray ignited. The employee sustained burns to his face and neck from the flames. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374589.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |