Accident Summary Nr: 113078.015 - Employee sustains burns during cryostat flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 113078.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374589.01501/29/2019541380Compunet Clinical Laboratories, Llc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was working for a medical testing laboratory. He was operating a cryostat. He was flash freezing a chuck (tissue holder) of human tissue in preparation for cutting in order to make histology slides. The freeze spray ignited. The employee sustained burns to his face and neck from the flames. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Equipment Operator, Face, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1374589.015 30 M Hospitalized injury