Accident Summary Nr: 113076.015 - Employee loses consciousness due to carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374522.015 | 01/28/2019 | 236220 | Brian Scott Bergakker Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 18, 2019, an employee vacuuming water and concrete debris while a coworker used a gas-powered rotary saw to cut concrete indoors in a confined area. At some point, the employee lost consciousness due to carbon monoxide exposure and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1374522.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |