Accident Summary Nr: 113072.015 - Employee sustains asthma attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345338.015 | 09/10/2018 | 622210 | Doctors Medical Center |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was working at an inpatient psychiatric treatment center. While working in the facility's patient intake area, a patient entered the area and was odoriferous. Other patients began to complain about the smell at which point a security guard sprayed some air freshener. The employee had an allergic reaction to the air freshener and sustained a bronchospasm or asthma attack requiring hospitalization. The air freshener did not contain any substances with occupational exposure limit values.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345338.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |