Accident Summary Nr: 113070.015 - Employee is struck by pole and receives jaw fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342017.015 | 08/09/2018 | 237310 | O.C. Jones & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee used a metal pole to get better leverage on a chain binder handle. At some point, the pole struck the employee on the face. The employee received a jaw fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1342017.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |