Accident Summary Nr: 113069.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374475.015 | 01/29/2019 | 811113 | Certified Transmission |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee was investigating a back up that occurred in a parts washer. As the employee reached his right hand into the parts washer to free a jam, one of his fingers became caught by the in-running nip point of the machine. The fingertip was amputated, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374475.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |