Accident Summary Nr: 113065.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374444.015 | 01/29/2019 | 811111 | Oh Tire |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee was using an aluminum extension ladder to check and install rivets on the top of a box truck. The feet of the ladder were located on the box truck. During work, the ladder slid off of a box truck. The employee fell from the ladder and stuck a concrete floor, fracturing his back and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374444.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |