Accident Summary Nr: 113061.015 - Employee suffers burns while attempting to thaw out scale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374418.015 | 01/29/2019 | 423320 | Sundhagen Sand & Gravel, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 21, 2019, Employee #1 was changing out an empty 30 lb propane tank inside of a semi-truck scale to install a new cylinder. When the employee pressed the switch to ignite the pilot light, a flash fire occurred. The employee suffered second degree burns across 70% of his body. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374418.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | 