Accident Summary Nr: 113060.015 - Employee is exposed to unknown allergen in food being consum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374416.015 | 01/29/2019 | 424410 | C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:55 p.m. on July 26, 2018, Employee #1 was working in the ice making area - a clean room where no chemicals were used. The employee had his dinner and complained of feeling hot and light headed. The ice making room lead observed the employee sitting down and not feeling well. The lead suggested the employee go the ER immediately. The employee later suffered a fatal allergic reaction. The employee had multiple allergic reactions during his time employed at facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374416.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |