Accident Summary Nr: 113059.015 - Employee receives partial thumb amputation while attempting

Accident Summary Nr: 113059.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374409.01501/29/2019236220Diamond & Thiel Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was loading a cable driven roll off dumpster. At some point, the cable kinked and the employee attempted to free the kink with the left hand. The employee's left thumb became caught between the cable and roller and amputated the employee's thumb at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Dumpster, Partial Amputation, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1374409.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers