Accident Summary Nr: 113057.015 - Employee is exposed to chemical vapors and receives chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374377.015 | 01/28/2019 | 236220 | Bwd Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee climbed onto a tank that was venting chemical vapors. The employee inhaled the chemical vapors and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374377.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |