Accident Summary Nr: 113056.015 - Employee fractures hand when crushed in press

Accident Summary Nr: 113056.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374404.01501/29/2019336112Mancor Ohio Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 24, 2019, Employee #1 was setting up a back stop on the press break. While setting up the press break back stop, the employee stepped on the foot pedal, actuating the press. She fractured bones in her hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Foot pedal, Fracture, Hand, Press, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1374404.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction