Accident Summary Nr: 113054.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a vehicle the in roadway

Accident Summary Nr: 113054.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354968.01510/21/2018238990Elmer Lewis & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was walking on the roadside of the trailer preparing to set up for paving operations. The employee was struck by a motor vehicle and was killed.

Keywords: Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1354968.015 58 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: