Accident Summary Nr: 113052.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from elevated working surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374348.015 | 01/30/2019 | 811310 | Ipsen, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was transitioning from a sitting position on a mobile elevated working surface to standing on the floor. The employee then lost his balance and fell approximately 39 inches to the floor, fracturing his hip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374348.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |